SEARCH

Scholarships

Stories

  • Masthead Image

    Masthead Image
  • Masthead Image

    Masthead Image
  • Masthead Image

    Masthead Image
  • Masthead Image

    Masthead Image
  • Masthead Image

    Masthead Image

LCF AWARDS OVER $1 MILLION IN SCHOLARSHIPS FOR THIRD YEAR

Area students will receive support thanks to generous donors

Scholarship Recipients at the 2019 Scholarship Awards Celebration on July 10, 2019.

Since 1968, the Licking County Foundation has awarded thousands of scholarships to area students who want to continue their educations and pursue their dreams of having successful careers and lives.  The Foundation’s Governing Committee approved scholarship offers in the record amount of $1,164,855 for the 2019-2020 school year.  Licking County Foundation’s Director, Connie Hawk said, “These scholarship awards are made possible by generations of generous donors who are passionate about higher education and believe the future of our community depends upon a well-educated and experienced workforce. We’re excited about the positive impact scholarships have on improving lives in our community.”

Over $1,053,000 was recently offered to 345 area high school seniors, undergraduate and graduate college students, and adult re-entry students from 84 scholarship funds established by generous donors who have made an investment in the future of students from Licking County.  The scholarship awards—ranging from $1,000 to $10,000—are in recognition of each recipient’s essay response and achievements.  Scholarship recipients were selected by the Foundation’s 80-member volunteer Scholarship Review Committee from a pool of nearly 800 students who submitted 5,900 applications. 

An additional $111,500 will be awarded to students attending The Ohio State University-Newark Campus and the Central Ohio Technical College from five Licking County Foundation scholarship funds:  the Clarence W. and Grace Marie Feil Scholarship, the Mike Johnson McDonald’s Scholarship, the Pastorius Battat Scholarship, the James W. Pyle Memorial Scholarship, and the Alethea E. and Norman R. Sleight Scholarship.  Recipients of these scholarships will be selected by the colleges following criteria established by the funds’ donors.

The following is a list of 2019 Licking County Foundation scholarship offers:

John W. Alford Scholarship – Seth Blake, Jacob Lumbatis, Genevieve Tautkus

Mary E. Alford PEO Chapter DL Scholarship – Hailey Hunt

Allen-Good-Willey Scholarship – Doran Dyer

Baker, Chilcote and Jones Scholarship – Alyson Allberry, Benjamin Bemis, Grace Berry, Simon Blum, Carter Comisford, Aubrey Dunn, Ramen Felumlee, Megan Hann, Aaron Lee, Kirsten Myers, William Schneider, Garrett Thomas, Bryce Thompson, Abigail Travis, Samuel Tucker, Barbara Tyler

Larry, Jean, Mike, Tim and Darren Brandt Family Scholarship – Jenna Beebe, Megan  Trainer

Brinkerhoff Award – Allissa Pfister

Robert Ernest, Virginia Woltjen Buckey, and Scott Buckey Richards Memorial Scholarship – Wesley Davis, Colin Kozlowski, Garrett Sheppard, Luke Shoen, Jason Snider

Camp O'Bannon Scholarship – Bernadette Darkes, Avery  Evans, Jaelynne Williams

Matthew David Card Scholarship – Jeriah Cooperrider

Chamberlain-Powers Memorial Scholarship – Anna Fitterer

Tony B. Crisp Memorial Scholarship for the Performing Arts – True Chin-Parker

Davis Family Scholarship – Nicole Cacciato, Kaelin Curran, Paige Flavin, Celena Gilmore, Renae Higgins, Rylee Parkinson, Alex Rosshirt, Alissa Rowe, William Sharp, Makayla Slee, Megan Smart, Justin Thompson

Grace Dils Memorial Scholarship – Katelyn Burkhard

Gracie D. Dudgeon Memorial Scholarship – Regan Moore

Dupler Brothers Law Enforcement Scholarship – Cody Miller

Explore Licking County Tourism Scholarship – Jennifer Eberly

Dick and Clara Francis Scholarship – Aili Barbee, Grace Brown, Jared Droesch, Emmalea Fuchs, Hannah Horsington, Malia Jones, Tapiwanashe Mavunga, Katherine Weber

George and Catherine Greider Scholarship – Chloe Carson, Taylor Jacobs

Granville Business Alliance Entrepreneurial Spirit Scholarship – Erin Dilger

Guthrie-Hoover Scholarship – Asher Pace, Nathan Stone

Hanover-Toboso/Licking Valley Alumni Association Scholarship – Aaron Lee, Kacey Maskew

Letha P. Headlee Licking County Retired Teachers Association Scholarship – Emily Cromwell, Erin Kennedy, Alexis Moore, Rebecca Pack, Taylor Yuhas

Heath Education Foundation Scholarship – Paul Collier

Scott Henry Award – (Lakewood HS) Bailey Moraine, (Heath HS) Ashlynn Sinnett

Richard K. and Ione D. Hill Scholarship – Mallory Bailey, Ryley Dyer, Julia Eltringham, Cole Lape, Megan Pesicek, Isabelle Poulson

Maxine and Diane Hite Scholarship – Kyla Williams

John A., Betty J. and Linda Ann Hoover Scholarship – Jordan Aronowitz, Samuel Bending, Kaylee Chesser, Ariel Dickerson, Megan Higgins, Rhianna Hunt, Benjamin Isch, Chulwoo John Kim, Brea Muzykoski, Brian Nixon, Alysa Pipkin, Whitney Strelecky, Meagan Whittaker, Keegan Nicholas Znosko

Kayla N. Hurst Memorial Scholarship – Alayna Curran, Miquela Hampton, Emma Kiser

Wilbur and June Staggers Jenkins Scholarship – Kyle Batteiger, Mackenzie Binckley, Jayme Clark, Ian Gant, Darci Hartshorn, Ryan Haynes, Kayla Martin, Mackenzie Meadows, Lauren Montgomery, Gunnar Smith, Avery Standley, Noelle Stevens

Kenneth Johnston Scholarship – Derek Killen

Doris Orr Kaspar Scholarship – Sydney Houdeshell

Florence M. King and Elizabeth King Theater Award – Haylee Baker

George and Louise Kinsey Memorial Scholarship – Abigail Roberts

Lechner-Holsinger Scholarship – Bailey Nelson

Julius F. and Beula C. Lenz Scholarship – Nathaniel Carlson, Jesse Chirdon, Rachael Harmon, Addison Hoover, Natalie Houser, Colin Kozlowski, Alyssa Lambert, Catherine Manifold, Jeremy McNicol, Jeannette Miller, Alexandra Minton, Joseph Moorehead, Elizabeth Schneider, Madison Schulze, Emma Scritchfield, Olivia Shank, Logan Willeke

Licking County Bar Association Scholarship – Nicholas Maxwell

Licking County Bar Association Law School Scholarship – Chelsea Gilmore

Licking County Foundation Horizon Scholarship Fund – Megan Hann

Licking County Pharmaceutical Scholarship – Samantha Treinish

Licking Heights Alumni Association Scholarship – Samantha Flanagan, Avery Huizinga

Licking Heights Alumni Association Scholarship / Skilled Trades – Robert Poff

Charlene Litterini Memorial Scholarship – Alexander Jenney, Lauren Layman, Hannah Vaughan, Amanda Walls

Jared Dean Lowery Scholarship – Eden Bradford

Floyd A. and Alberta W. Mahard Scholarship – Chance Ashworth, Felicia Atkinson, Ashley Dillon, Keegan Hughes, Madison Layman, Azaria Mango, Lauren Poly, Skyler Pritts, Chelsea Schmidt, Catherine Sedor

Larry G. and Geraldine D. Marston Scholarship – Alexis Cunningham, Kimberlee Hornyak, Justin Riley

Mazzone Family Scholarship –  Isaac Cramer

Edgar W. and Phyllis L. McCauley Scholarship – Ben Abel, Emma Borgia, Dolen Helwagen, Madelyn McClure

McCray Family Scholarship – Izabella Caruso

Carl and Maybelle McKee Math Award – Colin Kozlowski

Carl and Maybelle McKee Nursing Scholarship – Marissa Abbati, Brittney Adams, Kailey Angus, Karon Betz, Amy Blumensheid, Taryn Burkley, Jennie Choberka, Emily Dickson, Jordan Dingess, Olivia Garrabrant, Remie Helt, Sydney Joseph, Alexandrea Lemley, Eryn Loar, Makenna Mason, Kaitlin McCarty, Morgan Mulligan, Tirshana Pyakurel, Abigail Rose, Abbagail Starrett, Hannah Tomcisin, Madison Wells

Joseph P. McMahon Scholarship – Peyton Brown, Jake Choberka, Jillian Choberka, Tayte Duncan, Hunter Henson, Nathaniel Kroah, Samuel Pegher, Abbey Pitcock, Grace Rader

Phoebe C. McMahon Scholarship – Maci Ashbrook, Ryan Biller, Moira Carney, Logan Garee, Carter Hall, Madison Koester, Michael Lipscomb, Hannah Mummey, Andrew Sayer, Emily Siu, Stephanie Slader

Perry L. Miles Scholarship – Madison Engelbert, Emma Young

Miller Elementary School PTO and Thelma Bounds Scholarship – Kirsten Myers, Sophia Tidwell

Moore-Redmond Scholarship – Hannah Yebaile  

Irma H. and E. Clark Morrow Memorial Scholarship – David Dennis

Irma H. Morrow Memorial Scholarship – Kristen Zehnal

My Brother’s Garden Keeper Scholarship – Malia Jones

Newark High School Class of 1951 Scholarship – Katherine Anderson, Jazmin Harkin, Katherine Slayman

Newark High School Class of 1953 Scholarship – Carmen Bishop

B. David Whiteman Newark Kiwanis Scholarship – Emily Combs

Oyler Agrarian Scholarship – Hannah Bertok, Shaeley Warner

Naomi June and Earl Riggleman Scholarship – Jonathan Berryhill

Raymond H. and Beryl Dean Penick Memorial Scholarship – Alyssa Atkinson, Brianna Bailey, Georgia Bain, Jacob Brower, Greta Buckenberger, Josie Bunstine, Charity Campbell, Jana Choberka, Austin Combs, Keirsten Daugherty, Carrie Dietz, Justin Doup, Elizabeth Dyke, Sydney Flora, Jacob Fondriest, Abigail Forsythe, Craig Fouts, Graham Garee, William Gilbert, Perrianna Haga, Emily Hayes, Lauren Hoffman, Abigail Hogue, Kate Houser, Samantha Hyme, Jayden Johnson, Meggin Kelley, Andrea Kuhn, Bjorn Ludwig, Kellie Madson, Morgan McCutcheon, Gabrielle Morris, Jarah Nelson, Trina Orr, Thomas Patton, David Peterman, Kenneth Peterman, Allissa Pfister, Lauren Riggleman, Laura Roberts, Andrew Saladino, Carley Schmidt, Ashley Schmoll, Meghan Schulze, Abigail Sedziol, Jessica Shallenberger, Jordynn Shriner, Zachary Smith, Alexandra Specht, Jennifer Spires, Abigail Stone, Maddie Swan, Lauren Thomas, Kelsi Thompson, Catherine Tillis, Matthew Walker, Sophia Warner, Haylee Watson, Taylor Watt, Tanya Weaver, Ellie Whisler, Kirsten Wills, Danielle Wydick, Allison Zink

2019-2020 STEMfestAwards from the Raymond H. and Beryl Dean Penick Memorial Scholarship Fund – Alexander Bogovich, Clara  Britton, Carrie Dietz, Anna Fitterer, Ian Gant, Spencer Kleeh, Noah Klinker, Delaney Krygier, Ty List, Shane Martos, David McNamara, Mariah Seevers, Parker Smart

Robert "Bob" Pricer Award – Aspen Cyree

Thelma E. and Francis J. Rauch Scholarship – Greta Buckenberger, Ryan Cree, Danielle Wydick

Naomi June and Earl Riggleman Scholarship – Jonathan Berryhill

Hubert and Oese Robinson History Scholarship – Ross Geidenberger

Hubert and Oese Robinson Horticulture Scholarship – Emilee Brown

Ross Moran Family Nursing Scholarship – Katie Gordon, Morgan Hartman, Kaitlin Hayman, Alicia Thompson, Addie Van Kirk, Samantha Whitt

Dale E. and Virginia D. Roth Medical and Nursing Scholarship – Hayley Adkins, Kris Bowman, Reed Haga, Olivia Hill, Abby Jarvis, Jodie Rhyan

Alethea E. Sleight PEO Chapter DL Scholarship – Clara Britton

Anna E. McCullough Tharp Award – Samantha Flanagan

TrueCore Federal Credit Union Scholarship – Emma Reamer, Sarah Reen

Mary E. and Robert E. Turner Scholarship – Benjamin Branham

Universal Veneer Scholarship – Laura Hannum

Utica Going Onward Scholarship – Kala Montgomery, Luke Sherman

Robert N. Watts and Martha Jane Watts Scholarship – Alyssa Smith

Alfred Wells Scholarship – Abbey Gwinn

Williams Memorial Scholarship – Darian Athey, Audrianna Atkinson, Samantha Bowman, Jordan Casterline, Abigaile Davies, Sarah Dieterich, Benjamin Fish, Madison Gladman, Lillian Hartzog, Andrew Harvey, Taylor Jacobs, Ian Johnson, Spencer Kleeh, Kaleyah Lindsay, Mary Quick, Chloe Shafer, Faith Triplett, Arin Wade, Makenzie Westbrook, Sarah Yost

Ralph S. Wyeth Scholarship – Caleb Argyle, Matthew Farrell, Isabel Jalamov, Nicholas Novotny, Taylor Orr, Brennen Petersen, Jena Prosser, Roslyn Quiao, Annika Rhyan, Isabelle Rosenberg

Young Leaders of Licking County Scholarship – Kaitlin Peterman

 

About Establishing Scholarship Funds

Donors interested in this type of community contribution want to make a difference in the lives of others and oftentimes establish a scholarship in honor or in memory of a loved one or someone special.  If you’re interested in providing educational funds for deserving students by starting a scholarship for yourself, your family, civic group or business, please call Connie Hawk at 740.349.3863, x 105. 

Alert!
You are using an outdated browser. Please upgrade your browser to improve your experience.