SEARCH
SEARCH

About the Foundation

Blog

  • Masthead Image

    Masthead Image
  • Masthead Image

    Masthead Image
  • Masthead Image

    Masthead Image
  • Masthead Image

    Masthead Image
  • Masthead Image

    Masthead Image

LCF Awards $976,008 in Scholarships

Since 1968, the Licking County Foundation has awarded thousands of scholarships to area students who want to continue their educations and pursue their dreams of having successful careers and lives. The Foundation’s Governing Committee recently approved scholarship funding in the total amount of $976,008 for 2016. Licking County Foundation’s Director, Connie Hawk said, “These scholarship awards are made possible by hundreds of generous donors who are passionate about higher education and believe the future of our community depends upon a well-educated and experienced workforce.”

$884,008 was awarded recently to nearly 300 area high school seniors, college students and adult re-entry students from 75 scholarship funds established by generous donors who have made an investment in the future of students from Licking County. The scholarship awards—ranging from $1,000 to $10,000—are in recognition of each recipient’s achievements and commitment to higher education. Scholarship recipients were selected by the Foundation’s 61-member, volunteer Scholarship Review Committee from a pool of 837 applicants who submitted 5,399 applications.

An additional $92,000 will be awarded to students attending The Ohio State University-Newark Campus and the Central Ohio Technical College from five Licking County Foundation scholarship funds: the Clarence W. and Grace Marie Feil Scholarship, the Pastorius Battat Scholarship, the James W. Pyle Memorial Scholarship, the Alethea E. and Norman R. Sleight Scholarship, and the newly-established Mike Johnson McDonald’s Scholarship. Recipients of these scholarships will be selected by the colleges following criteria established by the funds’ donors.

The following is a list of 2016 Licking County Foundation scholarship awards:
• John W. Alford Scholarship - Suzanne Posey, Sierra Hess
• Mary E Alford PEO Chapter DL Scholarship - Alicia Dearing
• Allen-Good-Willey Scholarship - Michelle Clippinger
• Larry, Jean, Mike, Tim and Darren Brandt Family Scholarship - Samantha Hicks, Gabriel Morris
• Brinkerhoff Award - Kallen Alsdorf
• Robert (Bob) Buckenberger Scholarship - Anna Moorehead
• Robert Ernest, Virginia Woltjen Buckey and Scott Buckey Richards Memorial Scholarship - Brenton Ickes, Mary Ghiloni,Tristan Mckee, Ariana Gostrue
• Camp O'Bannon Scholarship - Austin Flanagan, Avery Evans
• Austin Careins Memorial Scholarship - Garret Robinson
• Chamberlain-Powers Memorial Scholarship - Adrianne Brown
• Tony B. Crisp Memorial Scholarship for the Performing Arts - Zachary Green
• Davis Family Scholarship - Michaela Graham, Andrew Bubnar, Jessica Hicks,
Nicole Cacciato, Jillian Choberka, Megan Dalton, Kaelin Curran, Hailey Rizor, Mallory Rizor, Ashley Dillon
• Grace Dils Memorial Scholarship - Misty Straney
• Dupler Brothers Law Enforcement Scholarship - Nolan Murgatroyd
• Dick and Clara Francis Scholarship - Amanda Broseus, Brennan Butler, Megan Gordon, Lauren Thomas
• George and Catherine Greider Scholarship - Dan Lasure
• Guthrie-Hoover Scholarship - Fiona Verdon, Trent White
• Hanover-Toboso/Licking Valley Alumni Association Scholarship - Morgan Gossett
• Letha P. Headlee Licking County Retired Teachers Association Scholarship - Caitlyn Blecha, Bailey Bradshaw, Skyler Pritts, Mikaela Trowbridge, Leyna Varney
• Heath Education Foundation Scholarship - Ethan Jenkins
• Bill and Sue Henry Family Scholarship - Maureen Mugavin
• Richard K. and Ione D. Hill Scholarship - Julia Eltringham, Kayla Flora, Isabelle Poulson, Rylee Thrash, Sophia Warner, Amanda Williams
• Maxine and Diane Hite Scholarship - Carissa Sweetman
• Dr. Henry Lynn Hook Medical Scholarship - Sarah Gartner
• John A., Betty J. and Linda Ann Hoover Scholarship - Sydney Boyer, Karlee Brown, Sarah Crampton, Elaina Davenport, Ariel Dickerson, Harley Downour, Olivia Hill, Kaylee Martin, Lauren Misel, Hannah Montgomery, Anna Moorehead, Alex Orr, Megan Rader, Carlos Rencher, Isaac Wheeler, Rebekah Wheeler, Anna Yoder
• Kayla N. Hurst Memorial Scholarship - Josie Bunstine, Ariel McCullough, Amber White
• Kenneth Johnston Scholarship - Cass Johnson
• Doris Orr Kaspar Scholarship - Ryne Byers, Samantha Killen
• Florence M. King and Elizabeth King Theater Award - Emma Borgia
• George and Louise Kinsey Memorial Scholarship - Micah Hampton
• Dorothy and Kay Klineman Scholarship - Kylie Miller
• Lechner-Holsinger Scholarship - Eleanor Bloom
• Julius F. and Beula C. Lenz Scholarship - Hayley Curran, Mackenzie Ebel, Daniel Gibson, Daniel Kaplan-Goland, Kelci Jarrett, Leanna Lehner, Margo MacDonald, Jillian Mayabb, Parris Miller, Laney Naille, Tanner Orban, Andrew Rush, Elizabeth Schneider, Lyndsey Smith, Aran Whisler
• Licking County Pharmaceutical Scholarship - Stephanie Znosko
• Licking Heights Alumni Association Scholarship - Benjamin Hunkler, Jordyn Vlock
• Charlene Litterini Memorial Scholarship - McCalah Mast
• Jared Dean Lowery Scholarship - John Salisbury
• Floyd A. and Alberta W. Mahard Scholarship - Faith Aleshire, Lillian Dorsey, Emily Hankinson, Taylor Hicks, Andrew Mapes, Jordan Pritts, Caitlyn Tulloss, Ellen Whisler
• Larry G. and Geraldine D. Marston Scholarship - Jacie Fondriest, Taylor Orr
• Edgar W. and Phyllis L. McCauley Scholarship - Rebekah Abel, Caroline Fitzpatrick, Emily Gillispie, Owen Stuart
• McCray Family Scholarship - Jessica Hicks
• Carl and Maybelle McKee Math Award - Javan Fogle
• Carl and Maybelle McKee Nursing Scholarship - Kailey Angus, Aili Barbee, Cailie Bricker, Olivia Canter, Mary Debevoise, Morgan Fitch, Lacie Keyse, Eryn Loar, Kathryn Maneely, Hailey Maynard, Caley Pollmann, Sydney Prince, Abigail Rose, Kaitlin Rose, Kailey Rutherford, Kalasha Snyder, Robert Speaks, Tatum Thompson, Kendall Whisman, Jennifer Yohman
• Joseph P. McMahon Scholarship - Payton Booth, Morgan Cugavic, Brittany Henry, Travis Higgins, Holley Mapel, Makayla McComb, Kylie Miller, Abbey Pitcock, Zachary Smith, Taylor Tolley Elizabeth Wright
• Phoebe C. McMahon Scholarship - Hunter Holton, Cameron Johnson, Hannah Mummey, Alexis Murray, Tyler Osborne, William Patrick, Bethany Rutherford, Mariah Walton
• Perry L. Miles Scholarship - Walla Disbennett, Rylee Turk
• The Miller Elementary School PTO and Thelma Bounds Scholarship - Madeline Ashton, Maxwell Hogue
• Moore-Redmond Scholarship - Jacob Mobley
• Irma H. and E. Clark Morrow Memorial Scholarship - Kayla Gowdy
• Irma H. Morrow Memorial Scholarship -Taylor Bruck
• Newark High School Class of 1951 Scholarship - Kayla Braley
• Newark High School Class of 1953 Scholarship - Nathaniel Kroah
• Newark Kiwanis Scholarship - Raegan Donchess
• Oyler Agrarian Scholarship - Camren Maierle, Austin Sigman
• Raymond H. and Beryl Dean Penick Memorial Scholarship - Jonathan Benvie, Ari Blumer, Valerie Bowman, Jacob Brower, Emilee Brown, Thomas Brown, Josie Bunstine, Christopher Carlson, Micaela DeGenero, Mark Doles, Justin Doup, Colin Evans, Cecilia Feick, Jacob Fondriest, Ross Friel, Sarah Gartner, Daniel Gibson, Alicia Gordon, Robert Guinsler, Kelsey Haller, Elisa Higgins, Faith Hiser, Lauren Hoffman, Victor Jalamov, Marko Jesenko II, Savannah Justus, Wesley Karr, Keilah Ketron, Lydia King, Taylor King, Luke Kozlowski, Taylor Krivenki, Amy Lasure, Cassidy Maher, Kayla McCale, Jeremy McNicol, Scott Monnin, William Nock, Kenneth Peterman, Gina Poulson, Brandon Pound, Megan Prater, Laura Roberts, Robert Rose, Carley Schmidt, Julia Shallenberger, Jacob Sloan, Kyle Streicher, Abby Swartz, Jamie Swickard, Kelsi Thompson, Marissa White, Mason Willoughby, Shaunisha Winter
• 2016-2017 STEMfest Awards from the Raymond H. and Beryl Dean Penick Memorial Scholarship - Stephen Green, Chelsea List, Allison Miller, Kenneth Richardson, Andy Siegel
• Naomi June and Earl Riggleman Scholarship - Aric Adams
• Hubert and Oese Robinson Culinary Arts Scholarship - Megan Snedeker
• Hubert and Oese Robinson History Scholarship - Caroline Saldivar
• Hubert and Oese Robinson Horticulture Scholarship - Bryanna Warner
• Van and Mildred Ross Memorial Scholarship - Haley Trimble
• Ross Moran Family Nursing Scholarship - Sarah Demeter, Kaitlin Hayman, Katherine Hofer
• Dale E. and Virginia D. Roth Medical and Nursing Scholarship - Hannah Brubaker, Rebecca Holmes, Daniel Straiton, Kirsten Wills, Allison Zink
• Nancy Schaller Scholarship - Chloe Bond
• Alethea E. Sleight P.E.O. Chapter DL Scholarship - Adrianne Brown, Mikaela Spencer
• Anna E. McCullough Tharp Scholarship - Benjamin Hunkler
• True Core Federal Credit Union Scholarship - Andrew Choberka, Andrew Flavin
• Mary E. and Robert E. Turner Scholarship - Terrell Miller, Jr.
• Universal Veneer Scholarship - Megan McCollum
• Utica Going Onward Scholarship - Molly McDougal, Cody Patterson
• Miriam Walters Scholarship - Mary Pound
• Robert N. Watts and Martha Jane Watts Scholarship - Carisin McKee
• Alfred Wells Scholarship - Autumn Adams, Abbey Gwinn, Jayna Hulse, Lauren Koenig, Katherine Wright
• Williams Memorial Scholarship - Anthony Angeles, Evelyn Antis, Emma Borgia, Marshall Grady, Emily Hayes, Victor Jalamov, Jayden Johnson, Lydia Johnston, Leah Kuhn, Dean Marek, Ariel McCullough, Samuel Nesbitt, Vincent Pancini, Jessica Parker, Alysa Pipkin, Seth Short, Allison Spicer, Robyn Thomson, Ashley Wilson
• Wilson, Shannon, & Snow, Inc. Scholarship - Elise Morrison
• Ralph S. Wyeth Scholarship - Brittany Atkinson, Hannah Bubnar, Jana Choberka, Sarah Emery, William Emery, Asia Livingstone, India Orban, Cara Scarberry, Marie Smith, Paige Turner

About Establishing Scholarship Funds
Donors interested in this type of community contribution want to make a difference in the lives of others and oftentimes establish a scholarship in honor or in memory of a loved one or someone special. If you’re interested in providing educational funds for deserving students by starting a scholarship for yourself, your family, civic group or business, please call Connie Hawk at 740.349.3863, x 105.

Alert!
You are using an outdated browser. Please upgrade your browser to improve your experience.