SEARCH
SEARCH

About the Foundation

Blog

  • Masthead Image

    Masthead Image
  • Masthead Image

    Masthead Image
  • Masthead Image

    Masthead Image
  • Masthead Image

    Masthead Image
  • Masthead Image

    Masthead Image

Licking County Foundation Awards $795,588 in Scholarships

Licking County Foundation Awards $795,588 in Scholarships

The Governing Committee of the Licking County Foundation approved scholarship funding in the total amount of $795,588 for 2014. $730,088 was awarded recently to 327 area high school seniors, college students and adult re-entry students from 67 scholarship funds established by generous donors who have made an investment in the future of Licking County students. The scholarship awards—ranging from $1,000 to $8,000—are in recognition of each recipient’s achievements and commitment to higher education. Scholarship recipients were selected from a pool of 727 applicants by the Foundation’s 65-member volunteer Scholarship Review Committee.

An additional $65,500 will be awarded to students attending The Ohio State University – Newark Campus and the Central Ohio Technical College from four Licking County Foundation scholarship funds: Clarence W. and Grace Marie Feil Scholarship, Pastorius Battat Scholarship, James W. Pyle Memorial Scholarship and Alethea E. and Norman R. Sleight Scholarship. Recipients of these scholarships will be selected by the colleges following criteria established by fund donors.

The following is a list of 2014 Licking County Foundation scholarship awards:

• John W. Alford Scholarship – Brandon Six
• Mary E. Alford PEO Chapter DL Scholarship – Brittany Smith
• Allen-Good-Willey Scholarship – Brianna Byers
• Thelma Bounds Scholarship – Laney Evans
• Frank L. Boylan Scholarship – Shane O’Reilly
• Timothy Randall Brandt Scholarship – Samantha Hicks
• Brinkerhoff Award – Emily Fondriest
• Robert (Bob) Buckenberger Scholarship – Brandee Painter
• Robert Ernest Buckey, Virginia Woltjen Buckey and Scott Buckey Richards Memorial Scholarship – Lura Armbruster, Isaac Sundin, Nathaniel Winningham
• Camp O’Bannon Scholarship – Joseph Pernell, Mathea Tenwalde
• Chamberlain-Powers Memorial Mathematics Scholarship – Isaac Wheeler
• Tony B. Crisp Scholarship – Daeja Johnson
• Davis Family Scholarship – Ameilia Anderson, Jonathan Berryhill, Brennan Butler, Caroline Fitzpatrick, Celena Gilmore, Natalie Hurst, Margo MacDonald, Jessica Piso, Mallory Rizor, Erick Strubhar, Brittany Wilson
• Grace Dils Memorial Scholarship – Brittany Davis
• Dupler Brothers Law Enforcement Scholarship – Jordan Berryhill
• Fiberglas Federal Credit Union Scholarship – Mary Debevoise, Joshua Lines
• Dick and Clara Francis Scholarship – Rachel Baumgartner, Cara Dillon, Danielle Doup, Sarah Emery, Kelci Jarrett, Erin Kerr, Samantha Larason, Alexandra Ralph, Justin Smythe, Ariana Sotoropolis, Caityn Tulloss
• Guthrie-Hoover Scholarship – Natalie Kosko
• Letha P. Headlee Scholarship – Rachel Baughn, Leslie Smith, Callie Torbert, Alyssa Triplett, Rachel Vaughan
• Richard K. and Ione D. Hill Scholarship – Justin Bush, Emily Chafins, Kendall Colvin, Celeste Fleetwood, Kayla Flora, Gina Poulson
• Maxine and Diane Hite Scholarship – Ian Ware
• John A., Betty J. and Linda Ann Hoover Scholarship – Madison Booth, Cailie Bricker, Nick Chesrown, Elizabeth Clippinger, Alexa Day, Hayley Feightner, Lauren French, Carrie Ghiloni, Katelyn Hannigan, Lauren Hoffman, Marissa Klein, Erin Matthews, Michele Oliver, Olivia Ortega, Ashley Peck, Zachary Peck, Megan Rader, Erica Spurgeon, Fred Stinson, Gabriel Weaver, Nathan Wyscarver
• Kayla N. Hurst Memorial Scholarship – Hannah Brubaker, McCalah Mast, Aspen Shell
• Kenneth Johnston Scholarship – Glen Drumm
• Doris Orr Kaspar Scholarship – Faith Aleshire, Elizabeth Stringer
• Florence M. King and Elizabeth King Theater Award – Elizabeth Dysart
• George and Louise Kinsey Scholarship – Ceara Thacker
• Dorothy and Kay Klineman Scholarship – Abigail Smith
• Lechner-Holsinger Scholarship – Summer Prevost
• Julius F. and Beula C. Lenz Scholarship – Rebekah Abel, Alexander Downey, Kendrick Flanagan, Thomas Foster, Ivy Gilbert, Nathan McCown, Tanner Orban, Alex Orr, Elizabeth Painter, Jessica Parker, Nathan Smith
• Licking County Pharmaceutical Scholarship – Brooke Marlowe
• Licking Heights Alumni Association Scholarship – Ross Friel
• Jared Dean Lowery Scholarship – Ari Blumer
• Floyd A. and Alberta W. Mahard Scholarship – Heather Beck, Zach Bowe, Jessica Carrington, Meghan Ceneviva, Jana Choberka, Philip Gallup, Destiny Meyers, Corey Smythe, Chloe Tyznik, Catherine Williams
• Larry G. and Geraldine D. Marston Scholarship – Makayla McComb, Molly McDougal
• Edgar W. and Phyllis L. McCauley Scholarship – Brittany Atkinson, Cecilia Feick, Tammy Glover, Jacob Griffith, Austin Hunter, Meaghan Stuart
• McCray Family Scholarship – Christina Garrett
• Carl and Maybelle McKee Math Award – Celeste Hinerman
• Carl and Maybelle McKee Nursing Scholarship – Donna Berryhill, Annemarie Calhoun, Olivia Canter, Daniel Ewing, Monica Foutty, Anessa Fry, Lacie Keyse, Kayla Kincaid, Stephanie Loshbough, Sarah Mast, Christina Mazzone, Carrie McArtor, Hanna McLaughlin, Lindsay Morris, Alyssa Patznick, Caley Pollmann, Sara Ridenbaugh, Sarah Robinson, Lindsey Robison, Kailey Rutherford, Sara Scarsella, Samantha Sforza, Lacey Shreve, Ashley Smythe, Sedona Sowers, Adelle Stephens, Kathryn Streicher, Sierra Sullivan, Elise Trumpower, Danielle Van Fossen, Rachel Walsh, Taylor Williams, Jennifer Yohman
• Joseph P. McMahon Memorial Scholarship – Abigail Bailey, Sarah Cotterman, Brandi Crumley, Dominic DeVito, Brian Gaysunas, Brittany Henry, Jarrett King, Jessica Morehouse, Jillian Shipley, Nicholas Shipley, Zachary Smith, Lenise Sunnenberg, Taylor Tolley, Laiken Valentine
• Phoebe C. McMahon Memorial Scholarship – Natalie Bowman, Nick Contini, Kevin Copley, Hunter Holton, Michelle Kong, Alexander Maxwell, Devyn Quick, Riley Rosinski, Daniel Toffey, Drake Williams
• Perry L. Miles Scholarship (administered for the Perry L. Miles Trust) – Ryan Trimble, Paige Turner
• Alan Robert Miller Journalistic Cross Country Award – Mark Willis
• Alan Robert Miller Cross Country Journalist Award (Hampden Academy, Hampden, Maine) – Sarah Tatgenhorst
• Miller Elementary School PTO Scholarship – Brandon Long
• Moore-Redmond Scholarship – Clayton Sammons
• Irma and E. Clark Morrow Scholarship – Kayla Gowdy
• Irma H. Morrow PEO Chapter AB Scholarship – Elizabeth Untied
• Newark High School Class of 1951 Scholarship – Shelby Cannon
• Newark High School Class of 1953 Scholarship – Logan Anderson
• Newark Kiwanis Scholarship – Robert Brumfield
• Oyler Agrarian Scholarship – Camren Maierle
• Raymond H. and Beryl Dean Penick Scholarship – Turner Adornetto, Seleina Baker, Miranda Branstool, Amanda Broseus, Thomas Brown, Jody Cambraia, Lucas Canter, Katie Carder, Matthew Connor, Nick Dillon, Mark Doles, Brittany Donovan, Tiffani Dorn, Joshua Ellis, Brian Flowers, Joseph Fondriest, Sara Fondriest, Daniel Gardner, Sarah Gartner, Emory George, Grace Gordon, Katie Gordon, Megan Gordon, Robert Guinsler, Matthew Hankinson, Tyler Harble, James Harris, Matthew Hart, Elisa Higgins, Rebecca Holmes, Brittany Hupp, Savannah Justus, Megan Karnes, Keilah Ketron, Tiffany Kong, Shyla Kreager, Taylor Krivenki, Amy Lasure, Kayla Liston, Abigail Litts, Benjamin Lough, Kyle Mapel, Brooke Marlowe, Stephanie McDougal, Ashley McPeek, Chelsea Mealick, Taylor Melick, Marissa Moore, Jared Newman, Samantha Noth, Nathan Noth, Morgan Oxenrider, Zachary Pesicek, David Peterman, Kenneth Peterman, Austin Pitcock, Jordan Pritts, Randi Reed, Joseph Rich, Kelly Roberts, Andrew Rush, Jacob Saunders, Erika Saunders, Meghan Schulze, Kelleen Scott, Julia Shallenberger, Evan Shirin, Gregory Smith, Lyndsey Smith, Seth Stahl, Kyle Streicher, Olivia Sundin, Phillip Taylor, Jessica Turner, Michala Villinger, Christopher Wing, Shaunisha Winter, Matthew Yohman, Jennifer Zimmerman, Stephanie Znosko
• Naomi June Riggleman Memorial Scholarship – Abby Franks
• Hubert and Oese Robinson History Scholarship – Jarod Rose
• Van and Mildred Ross Memorial Scholarship – Hayley Curran
• Dale E. and Virginia D. Roth Medical and Nursing Scholarship – Allison Colvin, Lauren Misel, Zachary Noth, Olivia Park, Laura Roberts, Robert Rose, Abby Swartz, Christina Blaire Warner, Michaela Wolford
• Alethea E. Sleight PEO Chapter DL Scholarship – Emily Mettille
• Anna E. McCullough Tharp Award – Jacob Hopkins
• Mary E. and Robert E. Turner Scholarship – Zak Blumer
• Universal Veneer Employee Scholarship – Alexander Rush
• Utica Going Onward Scholarship – Alexandra Posey
• Miriam Walters Scholarship – Keelyn Lucas
• Robert N. and Martha Jane Watts Culinary Arts Award – Patrick Thompson
• Alfred Wells Scholarship – Regan Coyle
• Williams Memorial Scholarship – Drake Addis, Weston Atchison, Clay Beckholt, Rachel Billman, Emily Clayton, Edward Gero, Savannah Hottinger, Megan Jamison, Haroon Khan, Megan Lewis, Alexander Lust, Jerrod Lyon, Hannah Montgomery, Madison Moore, Isaac O'Brien, Carley Schmidt, Olivia Shirin, Corbin Smith, Kaitlyn Snider, Kalasha Snyder, Daphne Snyder, Cassandra Summers, Nick Thompson, Justin Treinish, Stephanie Wentzel, Katrina Wilkinson
• Wilson, Shannon & Snow, Inc. Scholarship – Jordyn Monroe
• Ralph S. Wyeth Scholarship – Loegan Brzezinski, Blair Castle, Kiersten Curran, Julianne Graffeo, Janet Gregory, Emily Hankinson, Madison Liston, Jana McNichols, Tiffany Smythe, Kelsi Thompson

Alert!
You are using an outdated browser. Please upgrade your browser to improve your experience.